the flowers

This page is a work in progress – as I post about a flower I will endeavour to update this page with information about it. 

Chamomile

Azulene

CO2 extract, essential oil, infusion, oil,

Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations.

Clove bud

Cornflower

Flowers from Croatia. The Latin name, ‘cyanus’ was given to the Cornflower after a youthful devotee of the goddess Flora (Cyanus), as it was her favourite flower. The name of the genus is derived from the Centaur, Chiron, who taught mankind the healing virtue of herbs. It has long been cultivated as a garden plant, in several colours. Cornflowers have a soothing and astringent effect on the skin and contain antibacterial and antioxidant properties so they are effective in the treatment of wounds and mouth ulcers.

Davana

Elder Flowers – Sambucus nigra

Flowers from Spain/Bulgaria/Bosnia. Elderflower soothes, heals, protects and tones sensitive skin and stimulates its blood circulation. It is particularly good for older, tougher, rugged skin. It softens and evens out wrinkles and eases sunburn. Oily, spotty skins are cleansed, softened and toned.

Geranium- Pelargonium roseum Will.

Flowers. An all-round Toner for all skin conditions. Balances oily, dry, problem and sensitive skin. Can be used as an Aftershave Spray, to spray on your face to refresh and rehydrate your skin or for spraying directly onto tired legs. Use up to 100% concentration in all of your products.

Golden Rod – Solidago virgaurea

Helichrysum

Hibiscus

Jasmine

Lavender – Lavandula officinalis

Flowering plant. An Infusion can be used as a Face Wash for oily skin and is added to a bath to relieve backache.

An astringent and antifungal herb, it is often used to treat slow healing wounds, insect bites. As a Gargle or Mouth Wash it can be used to relieve laryngitis, a sore throat, oral yeast and other oral inflammatory or fungal conditions.

The fresh plant is also often used as a whisking herb in saunas.

Flowers from Bulgaria. The name Lavender comes from the Latin root ‘lavare’, which means ‘to wash’. The parts used are the Lavender. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region and is cultivated in large quantities in France, Spain, Britain, Australia, Russia, and Eastern European countries, particularly Bulgaria. Lavender has been used for centuries as an herbal remedy for its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-convulsive, as well as antidepressant properties.

Lavender has been prized for its wonderful perfume since Elizabethan times when it was used for sweetening washing water and disguising smells. The reverence for its perfume still continues today and Lavender Essential Oil is very, very popular for use at home by people who use it for its relaxing properties. Apart from its medicinal uses, it has culinary and cosmetic uses as well. You can use Lavender to make Lavender sugar, jellies, ice cream and vinegars. It can also be crystallised for use as a cake decoration.

Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that Lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects and it is very widely used both internally and externally for a number of reasons.

  • Lavender is considered to be a beauty product and has many sedative compounds that can penetrate the skin.
  • Especially good for normal and dry skin, Lavender is also used as a tonic for all skin types.
  • As a treatment for wounds, the tincture is considered to be the most effective (contains both the Essential Oil and tannins). When using pure Essential Oil it is best to mix it with an Oil, Lotion or Cream base. A Macerated Oil can be made using the fresh flowers and used as a relaxing Face or Body Massage Oil.
  • All types of Lavender have excellent healing properties and it is applied topically to treat cuts, sores, scrapes, sprains, wounds, burns, bee, wasp, and insect stings.
  • Also effective for rashes, muscle aches, lumbago, rheumatism, arthritis, cold sores, canker sores, fungal infections, acne, eczema, blisters, bruises, athlete’s foot, or rubbed directly into the temples in case of headache or migraine.

Nasturtium

Neroli

Pot Marigold – Calendula officinalis

Also known as Marigold. Flowers/petals from Egypt. Dried Calendula flowers are used. Calendula is one of the best known and versatile healing herbs and is rich in herbal history, widely used by herbalists throughout the centuries. Calendula is believed to have originated in or near the Mediterranean and is now naturalised all over the world. The herb is also known as common Marigold or ‘pot Marigold’ because the dried flowers were traditionally used in soups and stews to help ward off illness.

  • Calendula provides effective treatment for most minor skin problems.
  • It is used for cuts, scrapes, wounds, red and inflamed skin, including minor burns and sunburn, for acne, rashes, and fungal conditions.
  • It is helpful for nappy rash and soothes nipples that are sore from breast-feeding.
  • Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all skin types and conditions, including sensitive skin and for babies in skin, hair and body care products.
  • Beneficial to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required in instances such as sunburn, sores, where skin has been removed and also where the skin is red and irritated.

CO2 extract, essential oil, infusion, oil,

Rose – Rosa gallica

Rose Petals from Bulgaria. Sappho, the Greek poetess, writing about 600 BCE, selected the Rose as the Queen of Flowers and perhaps no flower is more recognizable and no aroma more evocative than that of the Rose. Its rich fragrance has perfumed human history for generations, from ancient Persian gardens, where the Rose was probably first cultivated, to extravagant Roman banquets whose revellers feasted amongst soft piles of Rose petals. Fresh Roses were also macerated in hot fat to produce fragrant pomades in ancient India, Greece and Egypt.  Parts of the plant used are the flower petals.

The healing tradition associated with the Rose is no less remarkable than its fragrance and beauty. The 17th-century English physician Culpeper wrote that red Roses strengthen the heart. He may have been referring to a physical action, but anyone who has inhaled fresh roses or their Essential Oil knows that the aroma strengthens the heart emotionally, and on a deeper level, as well.

Culpeper attributed other properties to the Rose that foreshadowed its current use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. He recommended extract of Rose for its cooling and astringent benefits, useful for headache and tired eyes. He also suggested an Ointment of Roses to ‘cool and heal ‘pushes’, wheals and other red pimples rising on the face’.

  • Rose Oil, Rose Water and an Infusion made from Rose Petals are used in skin care products for tender, dry, sensitive skin as they have a cleansing, astringent, toning, moisture retaining, stimulating, antibacterial, healing and soothing effect.
  • When Rose is included in a cream or lotion, it stimulates and protects the skin, while moisturising and hydrating it.
  • It gives a boost to all skin types, and is particularly beneficial to dry, mature and sensitive skin.
  • Rose has the added benefit of its wonderful fragrance, which makes it popular in skin care products. It helps to reduce skin redness, fight inflammations, as well as to fix broken capillaries on the skin. It also acts as a general skin tonic with its astringent properties.
  • Rose has remarkable harmonising and balancing skin care qualities and Rose petals have long been used for softening and rejuvenating skin.
  • A wash made from strong Infusion of Rose petals is excellent for treating acne, blackheads, small sores, bumps, oedema and boils.

Tagetes

Wild Pansy – Viola tricolour

The organic flowers and leaves of the plant are used. Wild Pansy has long been used as medicinal herb for cleansing toxins, relieving pain and as a healing herb used both internally and externally. It has been used to treat skin diseases, eczema, asthma and epilepsy for many years. It was also believed that the flowers were good for the heart, hence its popular name of Heartsease.

Wild Pansy was formerly official in the United States Pharmacopoeia, and is still employed in America in the form of an Ointment and its external application seems to be especially effective and safe to use on babies and children.

  • Wild Pansy is healing, cleansing and soothing.
  • It is especially effective in helping to treat problem skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and rough skin.
  • Wild Pansy can be used in Tincture form as an ingredient in a Facial Toner. When combined with Comfrey, it is said to reduce the size of pores and to rejuvenate the skin.
  • Used in Hair Care products such as Hair Rinses, Shampoos and Conditioners for conditions where sores are present or there is eczema of the scalp.

Yarrow – Achillea millefolium

Vacuum packed Organic Flowers from Aboca.Yarrow grows widely in Europe, North America, and Asia and has traditionally been used in Europe, India and China to help stop minor bleeding and to treat wounds; to treat inflammation in a number of conditions. The ancient Chinese fortune-telling system known as the I Ching first used dried Yarrow stems, and then later replaced them with coins.  Parts of the plant used are the flowering tops.

  • Used as a universal remedy in the treatment of: a wide range of wounds and sores; malignant sores; bruises and bumps; swellings; cracked skin, nose bleeds; boils; small burns; and varicose veins.
  • It tones the skin.
  • Used externally mainly for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties in the healing of sores as it stimulates granulation through the combined action of the Essential Oil, alkaloids and tannins.
  • It can be used for oily skin, acne, large pores, wrinkles and eczema.
  • Yarrow is often an ingredient in certain products for dandruff, itchiness and sores of the scalp, eczema-type rashes with sores and itchiness.
  • Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying and healing properties.
  • Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair.
  • Used as a Hair Rinse, it is effective for treating dandruff, itchiness and small wounds on the scalp. It has also been shown to help counteract hair loss. Regular use of the Hair Rinse will gently bleach the hair.
    Which products to use it in
  • A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams.
  • For Whole Body Baths, use a strong Infusion of Yarrow to help treat weeping eczema and other skin problems.

Ylang ylang

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s